Address Lane
Mykhaila Hrushevskoho street 39/2
Odessa, Ukraine, zip code 65031
Phone Number
+380 (93) 019 58 68
info@ascentvisas.com

Assessment Form

(Input fields with * are required.)

Your Name *

Your Email *

Phone number *

Occupation

Country of Residence

Interested Country


Overview

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is designed for non-European migrants who want to invest in UK either by setting up or acquiring companies. They should intend to get involved actively in the running of, a business or businesses. This entrepreneur visa is a points-based system which targets migrants from outside Europe. Applicants should invest a minimum of £200,000 and should work full time to run the business.



Residency under this visa

If you successfully apply for a visa under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from outside the UK, you can come here for a maximum period of 3 years and 4 months. Towards the end of this period, you must apply to extend your stay if you want to continue living here. Entrepreneur Visa holders are allowed to bring dependants (children under 18 years of age, or your husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried or same-sex partner) to the UK.

Your permission to stay will be subject to the following conditions:

  • you will have no access to public funds, which means that you will not be able to claim most benefits paid by the state;
  • you must register with the police if required; and
  • you cannot take any employment other than working for the business or businesses that you have established, joined or taken over.

Points Based System for the Visa

A total score of 95 points is required to qualify for Entrepreneur Visa. Points are given on basis of funds, English language ability and maintenance funds.


Access to investment funds 

You have access to not less than £200,000

or

You have access to not less than £50,000 from:

  • 1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;
  • 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or
  • 1 or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.

or

You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

  • are applying for leave to remain; and
  • have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant.

or

You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

  • are applying for leave to remain; and
  • have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Post-study work) migrant; and
  • were registered with HM revenue and Customs as self-employed, or a registered director of a new or existing business no more than 3 months before your application; and
  • are engaged in business activity, other than the work necessary to administer your business. Your occupation must appear on the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above, as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 sponsors.

25 points

These funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions

25 points

These funds are disposable (free to spend) in the UK

25 points

English language 

You can speak English to the required standard

10 points

Maintenance 

You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK

10 points