Address Lane
Mykhaila Hrushevskoho street 39/2
Odessa, Ukraine, zip code 65031
Phone Number
+380 (93) 019 58 68
info@ascentvisas.com

Assessment Form

(Input fields with * are required.)

Your Name *

Your Email *

Phone number *

Occupation

Country of Residence

Interested Country


Danish Green Card (Denmark Green Card) is a pathway to Denmark Immigration. If you are a professional who wants to work, live & settle in Denmark, the Danish Green card gives you the opportunity. It is a point based system similar to Australia and Canada.


Overview

Denmark Green Card is an excellent opportunity for a professional looking for a career & life in the EU as Danish companies are facing shortages in getting qualified employees. This Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card program is the best way of allowing qualified individuals to come in and work in Denmark under the Danish Green Card (Denmark Green Card) as a pathway to Denmark Immigration.

If you score 100 points you get a green card which allows you to work and settle in Denmark under the Danish Green Card (Denmark Green Card). Under the scheme, non-European Union skilled migrants are allowed to come to Denmark under a renewable 2 years permit for the purpose of finding work. You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the Greencard scheme for up to two years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to three years. If you meet the eligibility criteria, you file your application & receive your visa in 6 to 12 months! It allows you to enter Denmark & live there on a PR Visa. As soon as you find a job, you are granted a permit to work.



Basic Features of Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card

  • Under the Green Card scheme, visa holder will be granted a first -time temporary residence permit for 2 years. Before the end of this period, you can also apply for an extension of up to 3 years
  • Your residence permit can be extended if you meet a minimum income requirement: If, in the course of the past 12 months before submitting your application for an extension, you have earned the average salary (of the public and private sector) for new graduates with a Bachelor’s degree
  • If you are granted a residence permit, it is also a requirement that in the first year you have earned a minimum of DKK 50,000 in Denmark. The Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment will automatically check the Danish income register to see if you meet this requirement. If not, your residence permit may be revoked
  • If you have held a Danish temporary residence permit for at least five years, you can apply for a permanent residence permit. With a permanent residence permit, you no longer need to apply for an extension of your residence permit but can reside in Denmark for as long as you wish, provided you meet eligibility conditions
  • You will be eligible to apply for Danish Nationality or Citizenship status if you have lived in Denmark for a continuous period of at least 9 years
  • Your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you, are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner is allowed to work full time for the entire period his or her permit is valid

Eligibility for Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card

The Danish Green Card/Denmark Green Card is a point based system and in order to qualify applicants must score 100 points. Opulentus processes applications only of those who score these points, which makes us confident of our success. Points are scored from any of the following:

 

Education for Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card

  • A master degree is mandatory to apply for Denmark, Master of engineering, Master of Computer applications, Master of Technology, Master of Pharmacy are noted qualifications to earn complete points for Denmark green card
  • Earn bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals listed in the positive list
  • Earn bonus points if you have a Bachelor / Masters Degree / PhD from world’s top university.

Language Skills for Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card

In order to be given points for language skills, you must document that you have passed a recognised exam in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German. Only language test which you passed less than two years prior to the the time you apply will be considered.

 Adaptability for Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card

  • Earn bonus points for having worked or studied in the EU / EEA / Switzerland
  • Completion of the 1-3 years of studies in European or Schengen country or work for 1-2 years can get you adaptability points

Adding Dependents

You cannot bring any accompanying family members to Denmark before you are settled at an official address in Denmark, have found a job, and have received a salary.

Please Note
We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.